Rams, Del Valle, Eastlake, Chapin Earn Regional Votes

El Paso, TX - Here is The Texas High School Coaches Association coaches poll released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 6A, Region I

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Allen (7) 10-0-0 78 1
2 Duncanville 10-0-0 72 2
3 Waco Midway 10-0-0 58 3
4 DeSoto (1) 9-1-0 50 4
5 San Angelo Central 10-0-0 43 5
6 Mansfield 9-1-0 40 6
7 Keller Fossil Ridge 10-0-0 30 7
8 Arlington Martin 9-1-0 28 8
9 Odessa Permian 8-1-0 13 10
10 Arlington 8-2-0 11 9

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 6; Denton Guyer 3; Southlake Carroll 3; Midland Lee 2; El Paso Montwood 1; Lewisville Hebron 1; McKinney 1.

Class 6A, Region II

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Garland Sachse (3) 10-0-0 73 1
2 Klein Collins (5) 9-0-0 68 2
3 Spring Westfield 9-0-0 55 3
4 Conroe The Woodlands 7-1-0 44 4
5 Mesquite Horn 9-1-0 41 6
5 Round Rock Cedar Ridge 9-1-0 41 4
7 Coppell 9-1-0 38 7
8 Longview 9-1-0 29 8
9 Lufkin 8-2-0 18 10
10 Austin Bowie 8-2-0 12 9

Others receiving votes: Spring 7; Dallas Jesuit 6; San Marcos 6; Klein 1; Pflugerville Hendrickson 1.

Class 6A, Region III

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Katy (8) 8-0-0 80 1
2 Fort Bend Ridge Point 8-1-0 56 2
2 Humble Atascocita 8-1-0 56 2
4 Houston Cy-Fair 9-0-0 49 4
5 Houston Lamar 7-1-0 42 6
6 Katy Cinco Ranch 8-1-0 38 5
7 Houston Langham Creek 8-1-0 34 7
8 League City Clear Springs 7-2-0 22 8
9 Dickinson 7-2-0 14 NR
10 Friendswood 7-3-0 12 9
10 Galena Park North Shore 6-3-0 12 9

Others receiving votes: Houston Cypress Ranch 10; Fort Bend Bush 9; Pearland Dawson 3; Houston Heights 2; Deer Park 1.

Class 6A, Region IV

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Austin Westlake (8) 10-0-0 80 1
2 Converse Judson 9-1-0 67 2
3 Austin Lake Travis 8-2-0 57 3
4 Spring Branch Smithson Valley 9-1-0 56 4
5 San Antonio O'Connor 10-0-0 52 5
6 Schertz Clemens 8-2-0 32 6
7 San Antonio Johnson 8-2-0 25 7
8 San Benito 10-0-0 21 8
9 San Antonio Reagan 8-2-0 18 9
10 San Antonio Brennan 6-4-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Cibolo Steele 8; Edinburg Vela 5; Austin Vandegrift 4; McAllen Memorial 3; San Antonio Brandeis 3.

Class 5A, Region I

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Aledo (6) 10-0-0 78 1
2 Denton Ryan (2) 10-0-0 73 2
3 Lubbock Coronado 10-0-0 58 3
4 Colleyville Heritage 9-1-0 54 4
5 Fort Worth Boswell 9-1-0 48 5
6 Grapevine 8-2-0 26 7
7 Fort Worth South Hills 10-0-0 21 9
7 North Richland Hills Richland 8-2-0 21 6
9 Abilene Cooper 7-3-0 17 8
9 Dumas 9-1-0 17 10

Others receiving votes: El Paso Del Valle 10; El Paso Eastlake 7; Denison 6; Canyon Randall 2; El Paso Chapin 2.

Class 5A, Region II

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Dallas Highland Park (5) 9-1-0 76 1
2 Frisco Lone Star (3) 9-1-0 72 2
3 Mansfield Lake Ridge 9-1-0 58 3
4 Mansfield Legacy 8-2-0 50 4
5 Frisco Reedy 9-1-0 43 5
6 Dallas South Oak Cliff 8-2-0 22 8
7 North Forney 8-2-0 21 7
8 Burleson 9-1-0 19 10
9 Prosper 8-2-0 17 9
10 West Mesquite 7-3-0 13 6

Others receiving votes: Everman 9; Lewisville The Colony 8; Frisco Wakeland 5; Little Elm 5; Mansfield Summit 5; Marshall 5; Mesquite Poteet 4; Waxahachie 4; Frisco Independence 2; Lake Dallas 1; Lucas Lovejoy 1.

Class 5A, Region III

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Manvel (8) 9-0-0 80 1
2 Cedar Park 9-1-0 61 4
3 Crosby 9-1-0 46 2
4 Port Neches-Groves 8-1-0 45 3
5 Hutto 9-1-0 44 5
6 Port Arthur Memorial 7-1-0 31 5
7 College Station 8-2-0 28 8
8 Magnolia West 8-1-0 23 7
9 Fort Bend Marshall 7-2-0 18 9
10 Georgetown 8-2-0 14 NR
10 Huntsville 8-1-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Temple 13; College Station A&M Consolidated 9; New Caney 7; Houston Waltrip 6; Ennis 1.

Class 5A, Region IV

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Corpus Christi Calallen (4) 10-0-0 74 1
2 Dripping Springs (1) 10-0-0 70 2
3 Angleton (2) 9-0-0 62 3
4 Austin McCallum (1) 10-0-0 56 4
5 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9-1-0 41 5
6 Richmond Foster 6-3-0 29 6
7 Kerrville Tivy 8-2-0 28 7
8 Mission Veterans Memorial 9-1-0 23 9
9 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 8-1-0 18 8
10 Brownsville Veterans Memorial 9-1-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Boerne Champion 7; Rosenberg Terry 6; Alice 4; Austin LBJ 4; Mission Sharyland 3; San Antonio Alamo Heights 3; Port Lavaca Calhoun 2; Castroville Medina Valley 1; Laredo Nixon 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region I

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Argyle (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Stephenville 8-2-0 34 3
3 Wichita Falls Hirschi 8-2-0 30 4
4 Abilene Wylie 6-3-0 29 2
5 Andrews 8-2-0 24 5
6 Lubbock Estacado 9-1-0 20 6
7 Brownwood 6-4-0 18 7
8 Decatur 6-4-0 12 8
9 Pampa 5-4-0 8 9
10 Levelland 5-4-0 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Clint 1; Gainesville 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region II

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Kennedale (3) 9-1-0 39 1
2 Midlothian Heritage (1) 10-0-0 37 2
3 Kaufman 9-1-0 31 3
4 Van 9-1-0 29 4
5 Dallas Carter 8-2-0 24 5
6 Paris 7-3-0 16 6
7 Crandall 6-4-0 12 8
8 Anna 6-4-0 9 7
8 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 5-5-0 9 NR
10 Princeton 5-5-0 5 9

Others receiving votes: Brownsboro 3; Mineral Wells 3; Quinlan Ford 2; Springtown 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region III

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Carthage (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Henderson 8-2-0 34 2
3 Kilgore 7-3-0 28 3
4 El Campo 7-2-0 27 4
5 Houston North Forest 8-0-0 24 5
6 Bay City 6-3-0 17 6
7 Freeport Brazosport 7-3-0 12 8
8 Houston Yates 7-1-0 10 10
8 Navasota 6-4-0 10 8
10 Needville 6-3-0 9 7

Others receiving votes: Sealy 4; Silsbee 4; Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region IV

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Waco La Vega (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Liberty Hill 7-2-0 34 3
3 China Spring 7-3-0 32 2
4 Fischer Canyon Lake 8-2-0 25 4
5 Gatesville 7-3-0 18 5
6 Somerset 8-2-0 16 6
7 Boerne 8-2-0 13 8
7 Pleasanton 9-1-0 13 6
7 Taylor 6-4-0 13 9
10 La Vernia 5-5-0 6 10

Others receiving votes: Beeville Jones 5; Fredericksburg 4; La Feria 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region I

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Graham (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Seminole 9-1-0 34 2
3 Glen Rose 9-1-0 33 3
4 Sweetwater 8-2-0 26 4
5 Monahans 8-2-0 23 5
6 Midland Greenwood 6-4-0 17 6
7 Godley 8-2-0 16 6
8 Iowa Park 6-4-0 13 8
9 Bushland 8-2-0 9 9
10 Denver City 6-4-0 3 NR
10 Pecos 5-5-0 3 10

Others receiving votes: Waxahachie Life 2; Vernon 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region II

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Melissa 9-1-0 35 2
3 Gilmer 8-2-0 31 3
4 Aubrey 7-3-0 24 4
5 Celina 7-3-0 18 6
6 Jasper 7-2-0 16 5
6 Pittsburg 6-4-0 16 7
8 Rusk 8-2-0 10 8
9 Wills Point 6-4-0 8 9
10 Atlanta 5-5-0 6 NR
10 Canton 6-4-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Diboll 5; Longview Spring Hill 4; Caddo Mills 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region III

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 West Orange-Stark (4) 8-0-0 40 1
2 Liberty 7-2-0 32 3
2 Madisonville 9-1-0 32 2
2 Salado 9-1-0 32 4
5 Bellville 5-5-0 20 7
6 Shepherd 6-3-0 15 5
7 Gonzales 6-4-0 13 9
8 Giddings 5-5-0 10 6
9 Fairfield 5-5-0 5 8
9 Robinson 2-8-0 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Smithville 4; Caldwell 3; Columbus 3; Lorena 2; Mexia 2; Waco Connally 2.

Class 4A, Division II, Region IV

 

Rank Team Record Points Prev
1 Cuero (4) 9-0-0 40 1
2 Wimberley